Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards: AMVCA7 2020 List of nominees

AMVCA7 2020 List of nominees

After a gruelling creative process that sought to gives nods to the industry’s greatest creatives, the nominee list finally walks the runway.

It’s been absolute bliss on the Africa entertainment front and we’re all about giving nods and accolades where and when due. From documentaries all the way to big-screen productions and the brains behind the grains, when piled together and told, these stories are a perfect silhouette of Africa’s entertainment potential.

The process definitely had our panel breaking a sweat and scratching their heads, in awe of the ever-improving style of delivery and quality. For this reason and many others, the below titles and creatives have earned themselves a gold star from the #AMVCA7 and as your votes would have, may walk away an #AMVCA7 accolade richer.

ALSO CHECK: Grammy Awards 2019 Live Stream – 1Magic DSTV Channel 103

Since its launch in March 2013, the AMVCAs continues to inspire and celebrate contributions of African filmmakers, actors and industry specialists as they promote the growth of the continent’s film and television industry. For the 7th edition, awards will be presented in 28 categories, with 7 categories open to public voting and 21 being categories to be decided by the AMVCA panel of judges with the inclusion of a new category, The MultiChoice Talent Factory Award.

 

Best Short Film or Online Video Nominees:

Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide
Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi
Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare
Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series Nominees:

Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe
Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage
Nkem Owoh – God Calling
Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys
Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series Nominees:
Toni Tones – King Of Boys
Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God
Tina Mba – The Set Up
Mary Lazarus – Size 12
Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) Nominees:
Uzor Arukwe – Smash
Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash
Uzor Arukwe – Size 12
Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1
Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

Best Cinematographer Nominees:

God Calling – Cardoso
Living In Bondage – John Demps
Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
The Set Up – Mohammed Attah

Best Lighting Designer In A Movie Or TV Series:

God Calling – Cardoso
Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo
Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas
Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series Nominees:

Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu
The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael
Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola
King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) Nominees:

Uzor Arukwe – Smash
Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash
Uzor Arukwe – Size 12
Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1
Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) Nominees:

Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians
Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami
Funke Akindele – Moms At War
Toyin Abraham – Kasanova
Ebele Okaro – Smash

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) Nominees:

Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage
Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby
Efa Iwara – Seven
Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity
Ramsey Nouah – Levi\

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) Nominees:

Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys
Zainab Balogun – Sylvia
Zainab Balogun – God Calling
Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby
Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth

Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series Nominees:

BB Sasore – God Calling
Tosin Igho – Seven
Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia
Biodun Stephen – Joba
Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage
Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

Best Documentary Nominees are:

Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji
Skin – Beverly Naya
Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies
Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili Nominees :

Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira
Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema
Victor Gatonye – Dream Child
Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba Nominees:

Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –
Yewande Famakin – Alubarika
Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa Nominees:

Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher
Mariya – Abubakar Bashir
Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala
Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo Nominees:

Isianyaocha – Brown Ene
Nekwa – Paul Igwe
Nne – Victor Iyke
Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

Best Movie Southern Africa Nominees:

Kukuri – Philippe Talavera
Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe
Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta
The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

Best Movie East Africa Nominees:

Disconnect – Iman Mueke
Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki
Plan B – Sarah Hassan
94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard

Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series Nominees:

BB Sasore – God Calling
Tosin Igho – Seven
Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia
Biodun Stephen – Joba
Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage
Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

Best Documentary Nominees :

Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji
Skin – Beverly Naya
Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies
Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili Nominees:

Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira
Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema
Victor Gatonye – Dream Child
Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba Nominees:

Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –
Yewande Famakin – Alubarika
Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa Nominees:

Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher
Mariya – Abubakar Bashir
Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala
Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo Nominees:

Isianyaocha – Brown Ene
Nekwa – Paul Igwe
Nne – Victor Iyke
Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

Best Movie Southern Africa Nominees:

Kukuri – Philippe Talavera
Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe
Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta
The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

Best Movie East Africa Nominees :

Disconnect – Iman Mueke
Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki
Plan B – Sarah Hassan
94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard

Best Movie West Africa Nominees:

God Calling – Momo Spaine
Seven – Tosin Igho
Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi
Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy Nominees:

Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele
Truth – Anis Halloway
Life As It Is – Uche Odoh
Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

 

About Rock edition 1632 Articles
I'm an entertainer and Music Lover, I'm very addicted to listening to music especially when life turns me down.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*